Can Companies in Your State THC Test Employees?
[…] According to the Idaho Employer Alcohol And Drug-Free Workplace Act, “Nothing herein prohibits an employer from using the results of a drug or alcohol test conducted by a third party including, but not limited to, law enforcement agencies, hospitals, etc., as the basis for determining whether an employee has committed misconduct.”
Illinois
Does not allow for the testing of THC (in most cases).
Employees who use cannabis in Illinois are largely protected against discrimination, with several limitations, including the nonprofit sector.
From the 820 ILCS 55/) Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act:
“Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, including Section 10-50 of the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act, and except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section, it shall be unlawful for an employer to refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise disadvantage any individual, with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because the individual uses lawful products off the premises of the employer during nonworking and non-call hours.”
And from the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act: