Can Companies in Your State THC Test Employees?
[…] Except for a confirmatory breath test as provided in subdivision (2)(b) of this section, all confirmatory tests shall be performed by a clinic, hospital, or laboratory which is certified pursuant to the federal Clinical Laboratories Improvement Act of 1967, 42 U.S.C. 263a.
Nevada
Does not allow for the testing of THC.
There are regulations in place for both legal medicinal and recreational marijuana usage in Nevada. Failure or refusal by an employer to hire an applicant based on THC testing is considered illegal discrimination under Nevada law.
NRS 613.333 specifies the following:
“It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire a prospective employee
(b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee concerning the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because the employee engages in the lawful use in this state of any product outside the premises of the employer during the employee’s nonworking hours, if that use does not adversely affect the employee’s ability to perform his or her job or the safety of other employees.”
Suppose an employee's participation in the lawful use of a product in this state occurs off-site from the workplace during the employee's off-hours and does not interfere with the employee's ability to do their job or the safety of other employees.